Q#1: Spreadsheet is an electronic document in which data is arranged in the ______________.
A) Rows
B) Columns
C) Both A & B
D) None of these
Answer: C) Both A & B
Q#2: Example of Spreadsheet program is _______________.
A) MS Excel
B) MS Calculation
C) MS Word
D) None of these
Answer: A) MS Excel
Q#3: MS Excel is type of _______________ software.
A) application
B) counting
C) database
D) graphic
Answer: A) application
Q#4: MS Excel is _______________ software.
A) word processor
B) spreadsheet
C) system
D) firmware
Answer: B) spreadsheet
Q#5: The box where the cell name displays is called __________________.
A) Cell Box
B) Name Box
C) Row Box
D) Column Box
Answer: B) Name Box
Q#6: The ____________ is the bar where the users can create and view formulas.
A) Formula Bar
B) Function Bar
C) Expression Bar
D) Method Bar
Answer: A) Formula Bar
Q#7: In Excel every formula starts with _______________ symbol.
A) #
B) @
C) =
D) %
Answer: C) =
Q#8: In Excel sheet every column heading at the top is identified by _________.
A) numbers
B) symbols
C) letters
D) None of these
Answer: C) letters
Q#9: In Excel sheet every row heading at the left is identified by ____________.
A) numbers
B) symbols
C) letters
D) None of these
Answer: A) numbers
Q#10: In Excel, Columns are labeled as ______________.
A) A, B, C, etc.
B) 1, 2, 3, etc.
C) A1, A2, etc.
D) $A$1, $A$2, etc.
Answer: A) A, B, C, etc.
Q#11: In Excel, Rows are labeled as ______________.
A) A, B, C, etc.
B) 1, 2, 3, etc.
C) A1, A2, A3, etc.
D) $A$1, $A$2, etc.
Answer: B) 1, 2, 3, etc.
Q#12: How many sheets are there, by default, when you create a new Excel file?
A) 1
B) 5
C) 3
D) 8
Answer: C) 3
Q#13: An Excel file is generally called a ________________.
A) spreadsheet
B) workbook
C) sheet
D) worksheet
Answer: B) workbook
Q#14: The intersection of row and column on a worksheet is called __________.
A) column
B) row
C) worksheet
D) cell
Answer: D) cell
Q#15: The cell in which text and numbers appear when you type _______________.
A) Bold Cell
B) Colored Cell
C) Active Cell
D) Inactive Cell
Answer: C) Active Cell
Q#16: You can activate a cell by _______________.
A) pressing the tab key
B) clicking the cell
C) pressing an arrow key
D) all of above
Answer: D) all of above
Q#17: What type of data can be entered in MS Excel?
A) numbers
B) text
C) date & time
D) all of these
Answer: D) all of these
Q#18: Which key is used to accept the cell entry?
A) Enter key
B) Arrow key
C) Tab key
D) all of these
Answer: A) Enter key
Q#19: The default alignment of text in Excel is _______________.
A) centered
B) left
C) right
D) justify
Answer: B) left
Q#20: The default alignment of numbers in Excel is ______________.
A) centered
B) left
C) right
D) justify
Answer: C) right