T4Tutorials .PK

Q#1: Spreadsheet is an electronic document in which data is arranged in the ______________. A) Rows B) Columns C) Both A & B D) None of these Answer: C) Both A & B Q#2: Example of Spreadsheet program is _______________. A) MS Excel B) MS Calculation C) MS Word D) None of these Answer: A) MS Excel Q#3: MS Excel is type of _______________ software. A) application B) counting C) database D) graphic Answer: A) application Q#4: MS Excel is _______________ software. A) word processor B) spreadsheet C) system D) firmware Answer: B) spreadsheet Q#5: The box where the cell name displays is called __________________. A) Cell Box B) Name Box C) Row Box D) Column Box Answer: B) Name Box Q#6: The ____________ is the bar where the users can create and view formulas. A) Formula Bar B) Function Bar C) Expression Bar D) Method Bar Answer: A) Formula Bar Q#7: In Excel every formula starts with _______________ symbol. A) # B) @ C) = D) % Answer: C) = Q#8: In Excel sheet every column heading at the top is identified by _________. A) numbers B) symbols C) letters D) None of these Answer: C) letters Q#9: In Excel sheet every row heading at the left is identified by ____________. A) numbers B) symbols C) letters D) None of these Answer: A) numbers Q#10: In Excel, Columns are labeled as ______________. A) A, B, C, etc. B) 1, 2, 3, etc. C) A1, A2, etc. D) $A$1, $A$2, etc. Answer: A) A, B, C, etc. Q#11: In Excel, Rows are labeled as ______________. A) A, B, C, etc. B) 1, 2, 3, etc. C) A1, A2, A3, etc. D) $A$1, $A$2, etc. Answer: B) 1, 2, 3, etc. Q#12: How many sheets are there, by default, when you create a new Excel file? A) 1 B) 5 C) 3 D) 8 Answer: C) 3 Q#13: An Excel file is generally called a ________________. A) spreadsheet B) workbook C) sheet D) worksheet Answer: B) workbook Q#14: The intersection of row and column on a worksheet is called __________. A) column B) row C) worksheet D) cell Answer: D) cell Q#15: The cell in which text and numbers appear when you type _______________. A) Bold Cell B) Colored Cell C) Active Cell D) Inactive Cell Answer: C) Active Cell Q#16: You can activate a cell by _______________. A) pressing the tab key B) clicking the cell C) pressing an arrow key D) all of above Answer: D) all of above Q#17: What type of data can be entered in MS Excel? A) numbers B) text C) date & time D) all of these Answer: D) all of these Q#18: Which key is used to accept the cell entry? A) Enter key B) Arrow key C) Tab key D) all of these Answer: A) Enter key Q#19: The default alignment of text in Excel is _______________. A) centered B) left C) right D) justify Answer: B) left Q#20: The default alignment of numbers in Excel is ______________. A) centered B) left C) right D) justify Answer: C) right
Exit mobile version